FAQ

International Equipment Top 10 FAQ’s

What are the basic requirements for RCP-240?

Generally, you can measure RCP in terms of the timeline required to complete the transaction and the continuity, availability and integrity of the transaction. In Oceanic and Remote Continental Airspace, RCP 240 and RCP 400 are the prevalent performance standards.

RCP 240 requires a 99.9% probability (continuity) the communications transaction will complete in less than 240 seconds (timeline). It also requires a 99.99% probability the communication can be initiated (availability) and no more than 10-5communications transaction malfunctions per flight hour (integrity). RCP 400 requires a 99.9% probability (continuity) the communications transaction will complete in less than 400 seconds (timeline). It also requires a 99.9% probability the communication can be initiated (availability) and no more and no more than 10-5communications transaction malfunctions per flight hour (integrity).

FAA’s DataComm  AC 90-117, Paragraph 2.15

ICAO document #9869, Performance-Based Communication Surveillance, PBCS Manual Paragraph 2.2

Is a Part 91 aircraft required to have redundant long-range communications systems when conducting over water flights?

Yes. Absent specific operational relief from the FAA in a specific area and /or on specific routes,14CFR 91.511 applies.

My aircraft has a single HF radio. Can I fly Oceanic with this setup?

Yes, depending on routing and area of operation. Part91/GA If VHF and HF are required for your routing AND you have two VHF’s; one HF is acceptable. 14CFR 91.511 and KZNY Center NOTAM #A0447/10

If SELCAL isn’t functioning in Oceanic/Remote airspace. Can I continue the flight?

Yes, SELCAL meets the "Continuous listening watch” requirement of 14 CFR 91.511. If SELCAL is inoperative one of the pilots must listen on the appropriate enroute frequency for calls. AC 91-70A, Paragraph 6-2b

Is a master clock required to be designated in Oceanic/Remote airspace?

Yes. NAT Document #007, Guidance Concerning Air Navigation in and above the NAT MNPSA Chapter 8, Paragraph 8.2.2 FAA AC 90-70A Appendix 2 Paragraph 2

Describe the NAT Datalink Mandate requirements.

The first phase of the North Atlantic Data Link Mandate was implemented on 07 February 2013. In this phase the Remarks section of the daily OTS Track Messages each specified two core tracks on which to flight plan or fly in the altitude band FL360-390 inclusive, aircraft must be equipped with and operating CPDLC and ADS-C. The initial element of the second phase of the mandate (2A) was implemented on 05 February 2015. The vertical and lateral extent of the Data Link Mandated NAT airspace was then expanded to encompass all NAT OTS Tracks in the altitude band FL350-390 inclusive.. The goals are that: by 2018, 90% of aircraft operating in the NAT Region airspace at FL290 and above will be equipped with FANS 1/A or equivalent ADS-C and CPDLC and that by 2020, 95% of aircraft operating in that airspace will be so equipped. 

NAT Document #007, Paragraph 1.10.4

Where in Annex 6 does it state that an ELT must operate on 406 MHz?

ICAO does not have a requirement for a specific ELT transmitter.  Annex 6 describes how many and if automatic or not, Annex 10 describes specifications for the actual transmitter. An individual country’s Aeronautical Information Publication, AIP will state the requirement for Either 121.5 or  406MHz transmitters. ICAO Annex 6, Part I, Para. 2.4.12 ICAO Annex 10 Volume III, Part II, Chapter 5.

When do I need to install TCAS System 7.1 on my plane? 

The Federal Aviation Administration authorizes, but does not mandate TCAS II Version 7.1 software for use in the National Airspace System (NAS). Version 7.1 is defined by FAA TSO-C119c. With introduction of TCAS II Version 7.1, the FAA now permits three versions of TCAS II in US airspace; V6.04a, V7.0 and V7.1 (note that FAA requires V7.0 or greater in RVSM airspace). More information about TCAS II can be found in the FAA’s Introduction to TCAS II V7.1 pamphlet; FAA InFO  #12010, 06/26/12

On 20 December 2011, the European Commission published an Implementing Rule mandating the carriage of ACAS II version 7.1 within European Union by all aeroplanes with a maximum certified take-off mass exceeding 5,700 kg or authorised to carry more 19 passengers from 1 March 2012. An  exception was made for aeroplanes with an individual certificate of airworthiness issued before 1 March 2012 that must be equipped as of 1 December 2015.

ICAO Annex 6 states that as of 1 January 2005, all turbine-engined aeroplanes of a maximum certificated take-off mass in excess of 5700 kg or authorized to carry more than 19 passengers shall be equipped with an airborne collision avoidance system (ACAS II). Amendment 85 to ICAO Annex 10 volume IV, published in October 2010, introduced a provision stating that all new ACAS installations after 1 January 2014 shall be compliant with version 7.1; and all ACAS units shall be compliant with version 7.1 after 1 January 2017.

Where can I find details about obtaining FAA approval for EFB usage?

Guidance material can be found in AC 120-76C, AC 91-78 and specific approval requirements are found in FAA Order 8900.1, Volume 4, Chapter 15, Section 1. NBAA publishes a good summary for Part 91/GA operators here: https://www.nbaa.org/ops/cns/efb/

Can I use my aircraft’s HUD and SFS internationally?

Depends on the country’s AIP directives. EASA has specific certification requirements of the HUD/EVS system and the operator’s approval. These can be found in SPA.LVO 100 and OEB Administrative and Guidance Procedures ICAO has crew training guidance and operational concepts guidance found in:

ICAO Annex 6, Part 1, Paragraphs 2.4.8, 6.23 and Attachment I.

ICAO Annex 6, Part 2, Paragraphs 2.4.16, 3.6.12 and Attachment 2B.